兜兜里有糖布布
Mr. Grey was the manager of a small office in London. He lived in the country, and came up to work by train. He liked walking from the station to his office unless it was raining, because it gave him some exercise.
One morning he was walking along the street when a stranger stopped him and said to him, “You may not remember me, sir, but seven years ago I came to London without a penny in my pockets, I stopped you in this street and asked you to lend me some money, and you lent me £ 5, because you said you were willing to take a chance so as to give a man a start on the way to success.”
Mr Grey thought for a few minutes and then said, “Yes, I remember you. Go on with your story!” “Well,” answered the stranger, “are you still willing to take a chance?”
1. How did Mr. Grey get to his office?
A. He went up to work by train.
B. He walked to his office.
C. He went to his office on foot unless it rained.
D. He usually took a train to the station and then walked to his office if the weather was fine.
2. Mr Grey liked walking to his office because ________.
A. he couldn’t afford the buses B. he wanted to save money
C. he wanted to keep in good health D. he could do some exercises on the way
3. Mr. Grey had been willing to lend money to a stranger in order to_______
A. give him a start in life B. help him on the way to success
C. make him rich D. gain more money
4. One morning the stranger recognized Mr. Grey, and_______
A. wanted to return Mr. Grey the money
B. again asked Mr. Grey for money
C. would like to make friends with him
D. told Mr. Grey that he had been successful since then
5. In the second paragraph, “…take a chance” means ______.
A. Mr. Gray happened to meet a stranger
B. Mr. Grey had a chance to help a stranger
C. Mr. Grey helped a stranger by chance
D. Mr. Grey took the risk that the stranger would not give back the money which he lent him
答案:
1D 2 C 3 B 4 B 5 D
Even if you are a good high-jumper, you can jump only about seven feet off the ground. You cannot jump any higher because the earth pulls you hard. The pull of the earth is called gravity.
You can easily find out the pull of the earth. If you weigh yourself, you will know how much gravity is pulling you.
Since there is gravity, water runs down hill. When you throw a ball into the air, it falls back down. Because of gravity, you do not fall off the earth as it whirls (旋转) around.
Then, can we get away from the earth and go far out into space? Now you can do it, because spaceships have been invented. Then spaceship will go so fast that it can escape (逃出) the earth’s gravity and carry you into space.
1. In this passage, the word “gravity” means.
A. the pull of everything.
B. the force of attraction(吸引) among objects.
C. the force which attracts objects towards the centre of the earth
D. the force which attracts the earth towards the sun.
2. When you slip(滑) you always fall to the ground because
A. the earth always turns round. B. the earth has gravity
C. the earth’s gravity is greater than your weight. D. you are careless.
3. Gravity is strong that
A. it can throw a ball into the air. B. it makes you jump only seven feet.
C. it can let you fly away from the earth. D. it can keep everything on earth.
4. Because of gravity,
A. water flows everything. B. we can go everywhere by ship.
C. water always flows downwards. D. fish can live in water.
5. We can get away from the earth by spaceship because
A. the spaceship goes very fast. B. the earth can’t pull the spaceship.
C. the spaceship has a strong force. D. the spaceship can jump higher than other things.
答案:
1C 2 B 3 D 4 C 5 A
An expensive car speeding down the main street of a small town was soon caught up with by a young motorcycle policeman. As he started to make out the ticket, the woman behind the wheel said proudly, “Before you go any further, young man, I think you should know that the mayor of this city is a good friend of mine.”The officer did not say a word, but kept writing. “I am also a friend of chief of police Barens,”continued the woman, getting more angry each moment, Still he kept on writing. “Young man,”she persisted, “I know Judge Lawson and State Senator (参议员) Patton.” Handing the ticket to the woman, the officer asked pleasantly , “Tell me, do you know Bill Bronson.”
“Why, no,”she answered.
“Well, that is the man you should have known,”he said, heading back to his motorcycle, “I an Bill Bronson.”
1. The policeman stopped the car because_____
A. it was an expensive car
B. the driver was a proud lady
C. the driver was driving beyond the speed limit
D. the driver was going to make trouble for the police
2. The woman was getting more angry each moment because _____.
A. the policeman didn’t know her friends
B. the policeman didn’t accept her kindness
C. the policeman was going to punish her
D. she didn’t know the policeman’s name
3. The policeman was _______.
A. an honourable fellow B. a stupid fellow
C. an impolite man D. a shy man
4. The woman was _______.
A. kind-hearted
B. a person who depended on someone else to finish her work
C. trying to frighten the policeman on the strength of her friends’ powerful positions
D. introducing her good friends’ names to the young officer
5. The policeman _______.
A. had no sense of humor (幽默) B. had s sense of humor
C. had no sense of duty D. was senseless
答案:
1C 2 C 3 A 4 C 5 B

流浪的好吃狗
高考英语阅读理解训练题及答案2017
高考阅读题通常分为两大类:客观性理解试题和主观性试题。为了帮助大家备考高考英语,我分享了一些高考英语阅读理解题,希望能对大家有所帮助!
O. Henry was a pen name used by an American writer of short stories. His real name was william Sydney Porter. He was born in North Carolina in 1862. As a young boy he lived an exciting life. He did not go to school for very long, but he managed to teach himself everything he needed to know. When he was about 20 years old, Henry went to Texas, where he tried different jobs. He first worked on a newspaper, and then had a job in a bank When some money went missing from the bank, O. Henry was believed to have stolen it. Because of that, he was sent to prison. During the three years in prison, he learned to write short stories. After he got out of prison, he went to New York and continued writing. He wrote mostly about New York and the life of the poor there. People liked his stories, because simple as the tales were they would finish with a sudden change at the end to the reader’s surprise.
1.In which order did O. Henry do the following things?
a. lived in New York b. worked in a bank c. travelled to Texas d. was put in prison e. had a newspaper f. learned to write stories
(A)e.c.f.b.d.a. (B)c.b.e.d.a.f. (C)e.b.d.c.a.f (D)c.e.b.d.f.a.
2.People enjoyed reading O. Henry’s stories because ____.
(A)they had surprise ending (B)they were easy to understand
(C)they showed his love for the poor (D)they were about New York City
3.O.Henry went to prison because ____.
(A)people thought he had stolen money from the newspaper
(B)people thought he had taken money that was not his
(C)he wanted to write stories about prisoners
(D)he broke the law by not using his own name
4.What do you know about O. Henry before he began writing?
(A)He was well-educated (B)He was very good at learning
(C)he was devoted to the poor (D)He was not serious about his work
5.Where did O. Henry get most material for his short stories?
(A)His life inside the prison (B)The newspaper articles he wrote
(C)The city and people of New York (D)His exciting early life as a boy
An ape has a larger brain than any animal except man, though it is much smaller than a man’s brain. Apes all belong to the hot countries of the world—tropical Africa and South—east Asia.
The gorilla is the largest of the apes. He is as tall as six feet when standing upright. Many people think that gorillas are very fierce. They are often described as standing upright like a man, beating their fists and roaring. In their home, in the forests of Cetral Africa, however, they are not at all like this, They are peaceful animals and never use their great strength unless attacked. Even then, they retreat if they can.
Gorillas have black faces and long, black, hairy coats. They feed during the day on plants and fruit. At night the old male often sleeps on the ground at the foot of a tree, while the others each make a sleeping platform in the tree bending the leafy branches. Besides this, gorillas climb trees very seldom.
1. Apes live in .
A. different parts of the world B. the cold countries
C. South America and Africa D. the countries of Africa and South—east Asia
2. An ape’s brain is .
A. as large as a man’s brain B. a lot smaller than a man’s brain
C. larger than that of any other animal including man D. a lot larger than a man’s brain
3. A gorilla is about six feet tall when he .
A. stands on his legs B. stand on his arms
C. roars D. uses his great strength
4. All gorillas live on .
A. vegetables B. leaves and grass C. plants and fruit D. rice
5. During the night gorilla usually sleep in trees except .
A. the old female gorilla B. the old male gorilla
C. the young gorillas up to six years old D. the baby gorillas
Sam and Joe were astronauts. There was once a very dangerous trip and the more experienced astronauts knew there was only a small chance of coming back alive (活着). Sam and Joe, however, thought it would be exciting though a little dangerous. “we’re the best men for the job,” they said to the boss. “There may be problems, but we can find the answers.” “They’re the last people I’d trust,” thought the boss. “But all the other astronauts have refused to go.”
Once they were in space, Joe had to go outside to make some repairs. When the repairs were done, he tried to get back inside the spaceship. But the door was locked. He knocked but there was no answer. He knocked again, louder this time, and again no answer came. Then he hit the door as hard as he could and finally a voice said, “Who’s there?” “It’s me! Who else could it be?” shouted Joe. Sam let him in all right but you can imagine that Joe never asked to go on a trip with Sam again!
1. Most of the astronauts were unwilling to go on a trip because .
A. there was little chance of being selected B. they weren’t experienced enough
C. they thought they might get killed D. it wasn’t exciting enough
2. Why were Sam and Joe chosen?
A. The boss wanted them to get more experience.
B. The boss trusted them more than anyone else.
C. They were the last people who wanted to go.
D. They were the only men who offered to go.
3. What did Sam and Joe think the trip would be like?
A. There would be serious problems . B. There wouldn’t be any danger .
C. It would be long and tiring. D. It would be exciting .
4. Joe didn’t want to work with Sam again probably because he thought Sam .
A. was very slow and possibly deaf B. didn’t know how to operate the door
C. was less experienced than he was D. didn’t know how to do repairs
5. The writer tells this story to .
A. show the dangerous side of the astronauts’ life
B. show the funny side of the astronauts’ life
C. make people laugh
D. make people think
参考答案:
1.D 2.A 3.B 4.B 5.C
1D 2 B 3 A 4 C 5 B
1C 2 D 3 D 4 A 5 C